Connect with us

Basketball

2023 EABL Awards

As the EABL season draws to a close, the league has issued several individual awards to those who have had an outstanding season.

As well as each conference’s individual MVPs: coach of the year, all conference 1st and 2nd teams, defensive player of the year, most improved player and U17 player of the year were all named in the build-up to the championship game.

Louie Tucker and Nedas Cholevinskas were named MVP of their respective conferences following great regular season performances.

Northern Conference Coach of the year: Matt Shaw

Matt Shaw of the Derby College Trailblazers was named coach of the year for the North following another play-off appearance for his side.

Derby finished with a record of 9-5 and the accolade is Shaw’s fourth since he began coaching in the EABL.

Southern Conference Coach of the Year: Jay Williams

City of London Academy’s Jay Williams picked up coach of the year in the south as he led CoLA to the second seed in the conference.

They impressed in the regular season with a record of 10-2 and battled with finalists Barking Abbey for the top seed but were passed in the very last week of the regular season.

All Conference 1st Team North:

Declan Kom – Sheffield College

Louie Tucker – SGS College

Peter Asante – Myerscough College

Joe Buchanan – The Manchester Magic Academy

Ben Brown – The Manchester Magic Academy

The EABL’s two leading scorers in Louie Tucker (25.2PPG) and Declan Kom (22PPG) both feature.

Peter Asante helped Myerscough to the summit of the conference and enjoyed a successful regular season.

Manchester Magic Academy have Joe Buchanan and Ben Brown representing them in the first team.

All Conference 1st Team South:

Nedas Cholevinskas – Barking Abbey

Tyler Fairbairn – Itchen College

Michael Amako – Barking Abbey

Clemson Edomwonyin – City of London Academy

Di-Jani Parkinson – City of London Academy

Barking Abbey have two of their star players featuring as Cholevinskas and Michael Amako prepare for the championship game off the back of a great regular season and play-off run.

Tyler Fairbairn makes the cut averaging 16.9 points and 7.3 rebound for Itchen College.

CoLA’s Clemson Edomwonyin and Di-Jani Parkinson also receive praise for excellent regular season campaigns.

Emdonwonyin led the league in blocks and Parkinson shot the lights out this year by making 50% of his three-point attempts.

All Conference 2nd Team North:

Lane Campbell – Charnwood College Riders

Matthew Goodwin – The Manchester Magic Academy

Lamarana Diallo – Charnwood College Riders

Denilson Caschili – Myerscough College

Edward Onyia – Charnwood College Riders

Campbell, Diallo, and Onyia make it a hattrick for Charnwood who ended the season as the number two seed in the North.

Matt Goodwin’s 20.1 PPG and the fact he led the league in steals make for some deserved recognition and Denilson Caschili is in the team as he prepares for the final.

All Conference 2nd Team South:

Max Coupe – City of London Academy

Tim Oboh – The Canterbury Academy

Ashley Kitchen – John Madejski Academy

Jamari Seri – Barking Abbey

Zak Missouri – Itchen College

The South’s second team involves the conference’s leading scorer in Ashley Kitchen as well as Barking’s captain Jamari Seri.

Max Coupe, Tim Oboh and Zak Missouri were all acknowledged for their regular season performances.

Northern Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Stephen Asante

Stephen Asante’s solid season earn him DPOY for his conference and his stellar defensive efforts have helped Myerscough to the EABL Finals.

Southern Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Clemson Edomwonyin

Edomwonyin has gone back-to-back in this category, as he also won this award last year. His league high 1.8 blocks per game shows his elite rim protection.

Northern Conference Most Improved Player: Elliot Lawrence

Derby picked up another accolade as Elliot Lawrence joined his coach Matt Shaw as one of this year’s winners by picking up the MIP award.

Southern Conference Most Improved Player: Clemson Edomwonyin

Edomwonyin collected his third award for the season in MIP to go along with his DPOY trophy and All Conference 1st Team appearance.

U17 Player of the Year

North: Matt Goodwin

South: Tim Oboh

As well as both appearing in their conference 2nd teams, Goodwin and Oboh have been named the two best players from Year 12. The pair can look forward to bright futures ahead of them.

Latest News

More in Basketball